Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
2015 Summer Conference

Sawgrass Marriott Golf Resort

June 1-3, 2015

 

Conference Materials

Click here to download the Agenda



General Session

             Speaker: Chef Jeff Henderson, American's Human Potential Coach

               Panelist (s): The Honorable David Ellsperman, Clerk of Court, Marion County

                                      The Honorable Karen Rushing, Clerk of Court, Sarasota County

                                     Thomas Hall, Esq., Consultant, Florida Court Clerk & Comptrollers

                                    Greg Harrell, Esq., General Counsel, Marion County Clerk's Office

                                   Jean Sperbeck, Esq., Staff Attorney, Alachua County Clerk's Office

              Speaker(s): Phillip Carlton, Assistant Chief, Bureau of Unclaimed Property, Florida Department of Financial Services

                                    Lori Jobe, Esq., Bureau of Unclaimed Property, Florida Department of Financial Services



Inspector General/Internal Audit Track

 


                Speaker: Hector Collazo,Inspector General/Chief Audit Executive, Division of Inspector General, Pinellas County

                                 Clerk's Office


  • Audit Report Writing: Making a Report Effective

                Speaker: Kristofer Sullivan, Director of Audit, Florida Department of Transportation

               Speaker: Robert Melton, CPA, CIA, CFE, CIG, Inspector General, Lake County Clerk's Office

                   Speaker(s): Lita McHugh, CPA, CIG, Inspector General, Polk County Clerk's Office

                                        Robert Melton, CPA, CIA, CFE, CIG, Inspector General, Lake County Clerk's Office

                                        Anthony Palmieri, JD, CIA, CCSA, Senior Internal Auditor, Palm Beach County Clerk & Comptroller's

                                        Office

 

                Speaker: Cliff Stephens, Director, National Data Analytics Practice, Sunera

                  Speaker: Sharon Gallo, Manager, Sunera

 

                Speaker: Tom Mock, Inspector General, Lake County School Board

 

Inspector General/Internal Audit/Technology Track

                 Speaker: Kat Lind, Chief Systems Engineer, Solitare Interglobal, LTD

 

Courts Track

                  Speaker(s): Chris Eaton, Chief, Crime Information Bureau, Florida Department of Law Enforcement

                                        Jennifer Fishback, CCIS Project Manager, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

                                       Robert Johnson, Manager, Firearm Purchase Program, Florida Department of Law Enforcement

               Speakers (s): Gypsy Bailey, Esq., Courts Director, Leon County Clerk's Office

                                       Greg Harrell, Esq., General Counsel, Marion County Clerk's Office

                                     Jean Sperbeck, Esq., Staff Attorney, Alachua County Clerk's Office

   


                 Panelist(s): The Honorable Sharon Bock, Esq., Clerk of Court & Comptroller, Palm Beach County

                                      The Honorable Brent Thurmond, CPA, Clerk of Court, Wakulla County

                                      Cindy Guerra, Chief Operating Officers-Courts & Official Records, Palm Beach County Clerk &

                                     Comptroller's Office

                                     Carolyn Weber, ePortal Project Manager, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

                Panelist(s): Mary Grace Curtain, Chief Deputy Clerk/Court Director, Alachua County Clerk's Office

                                      Susan Higlel, Compliance Manager, Sarasota County Clerk's Office

                                     Edward C. Stiles, Analysis, Lee County Services, Palm Beach County Clerk's Office

                                     Kim Tester, Business Analysis, Lee County Clerk's Office

                                     Louis Tomeo, Dir. of Criminal Court Services, Palm Beach County Clerk & Comptroller's Office

                   Speaker(s): The Honorable Tara Green, Clerk of Court, Clay County

                                         Doug Isabelle, Deputy Executive Director, Clerks of Court Operations Corporation

                                         Shannon Ramsey-Chessman, CPA, CGFO Chief Operating Officer-Finance, Palm Beach County Clerk &

                                        Comptroller Office



Technology Track

                  Speaker(s): Melvin Cox, Application Development Manager, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

                                       Gary Axtell, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

                                       Jennifer Fishback, CCIS Project Manager, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

                                      Anthony Landry, Director of IT, Volusia County Clerk's Office

 


                 Speaker: Kat Lind, Chief Systems Engineer, Solitaire Interglobal, LTD

                Speaker(s): Matthew Beard, Security Services Specialist, IBM

                                      Hussein Merby, Principal Cybersecurity Blackbelt, IBM Security Services, NA

                                      Eric Sutton, Client Executive, IBM

  • Best Security Practice

                 Speaker(s): Brent Holladay, Chief Deputy of IT, Lake County Clerk's Office

                                       Paul Jones, Chief Information Officer, Palm Beach County Clerk of Court & Comptroller's Office

                 Panelist(s): The Honorable David Ellspermann, Clerk of Court, Marion County

                                       The Honorable Karen Rushing, Clerk of Court, Sarasota County

                                       Gypsy Bailey, Esq., Courts Director, Leon County Clerk's Office

                                      Jessica Bond, PMO Manager, Orange County Clerk's Office

                                      Melvin Cox, Director of IT, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

                                      Repps Galusha, Chief Information Officer, Orange County Clerk's Office

                                     Thomas Hall, Esq., Consultant, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

                                    Greg Harrell, Esq., General Counsel, Marion County Clerk's Office

                                    Doris Maitland, Chief Digital Officer, Lee County Clerk's Office

                                    Anthony Payne, Manager of Solutions Architecture, Orange County Clerk's Office

                                   Jean Sperbeck, Esq., Staff Attorney, Alachua County Clerk's Office



Courts/Technology Track

                 Speaker(s): The Honorable Kellie Connell, CPA, Clerk of Court, Union County

                                        John Londot, Esq., Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig, P.A.

               Speaker (s) Cathi Balboa, Dir. of Administrative Services, Orange County Clerk's Office

                                   Gail C. Braford, Attorney, Dean, Ringers, Morgan & Lawton, P.A.

                                 Repps Galusha, Chief Information Officer, Orange County Clerk's Office

 


Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal