Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Education

2016 Summer Conference

Rosen Shingle Creek

June 28-30, 2016


TUESDAY, JUNE 28, 2016

General Session—Gatlin A3-4

8:20 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Dedication, Pride & Commitment: Leadership Lessons From Black Hawk Down For Business & For Life

Keynote Speaker: First Sergeant Matthew Eversmann (Ret.)

 

General Track—Gatlin A4

10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. CCOC Training

Facilitator(s): John Dew, Executive Director, Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation
Doug Isabelle, Deputy Executive Director, Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation
Speaker(s): The Honorable Stacy Butterfield, CPA, Clerk of Court, Polk County
The Honorable Bob Inzer, Clerk of Court, Leon County


Executive Track—St. Johns 26/27


10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Impending Florida Constitutional Review

Facilitator: The Honorable Ken Burke, CPA, Clerk of Court, Pinellas County
Speaker: Trimmel Gomes, Gomes Media Strategies


12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Executive Lunch—Clerks Only (St. Johns 33/34)

Speaker: Dr. Susan MacManus, Distinguished University Professor, University of South Florida


1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Executive Session (CLERKS ONLY)


HR/Admin Track—Gatlin A1

10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Hillsborough County's Reorganization Process

Speaker(s): Doug Bakke, Chief Deputy, Hillsborough County Clerk’s Office
Kathleen Rocamora, Senior Director Civil Courts, Hillsborough County Clerk’s Office
Brandi Williams, Senior Director Criminal Courts, Hillsborough County Clerk’s Office


1:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. The 4 D's of Success: Desire, Drive, Dedication & Discipline

Speaker: John Spence, Author, Business Expert, and Speaker


3:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
HR/Admin Roundtable

Facilitator(s): Deena Faulkner, Director of Human Resources, Clay County Clerk’s Office
Dena Rader, Human Resources Director, Collier County Clerk’s Office


10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Confidential Information and Florida Statute Chapter 119

Speaker(s): Gypsy Bailey, General Counsel/Director of Courts, Leon County Clerk’s Office
Jean A. Sperbeck, General Counsel, Alachua County Clerk’s Office

  • Chapter 119, Florida Statutes
  • BP Public Records Requests
  •   119.07 Exemptions from Public Release or Redaction  

 

Records Management Track—Gatlin A2

3:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Records Roundtable

Facilitator: Cyndi Andrews, Court Services Specialist, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers
Panelist(s): Christopher Douglas, Assistant to the Clerk, Duval County Clerk’s Office
Luke Givens, Manager of Records, Flagler County Clerk’s Office
Elizabeth Whitaker, Director of Administrative Services, Volusia County Clerk’s Office


Records Management Track/Technology Track—Gatlin A2

1:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Implementing and Managing E-Recording

Speaker: Karene L. Leworthy, CRM, Leworthy Consulting LLC


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 29


Executive Track—Gatlin A4

8:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Ethics Training

Speaker: Richard Herring, Esq., Attorney

  • Ethics Dilemmas
  • Ethics Redux
  • Ethics in the News

 

1:20 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Strategic Communication in Government

Speaker: Kevin Winchell, Executive Director, Democracy Strategies


HR/Admin Track—Gatlin A1

8:20 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Combating Apathy & Complacency in the Workplace

Speaker: Chip Madera, MS, CSP, Certified Speaking Professional, Chip Madera Productions, Inc.


10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. FLSA Update

Speaker: Linda Bond Edwards, Attorney at Law, Rumberger, Kirk, & Caldwell


1:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Government Security

Speaker: Corporal Thomas J. Williams, Senior Deputy, St. Johns County Sheriff’s Department


Records Management Track—Gatlin A2


8:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Development of a Records Management/Retention/Destruction Plan

Speaker: Tim Few, Operations and Management Consultant, State Library and Archives of Florida, Florida Department of State

  

1:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. De-Mystifying Retention and Destruction of Electronic Records

Speaker: Karene L. Leworthy, CRM, Leworthy Consulting LLC


Technology Track—Gatlin A3


8:20 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Technology Roundtable/CCIS Updates

Facilitator(s): Brent Holladay, Chief Deputy of IT, Lake County Clerk’s Office
Melvin Cox, Director of Information Technology, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers
Jennifer Fishback, CCIS 3.0 Project Manager, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers


10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. IT Security: Pragmatic Approach

Facilitator: Doris Maitland, Chief Digital Officer, Lee County Clerk’s Office
Speaker(s): Paul Jones, Chief Information Officer, Palm Beach County Clerk’s Office
Christopher R. Short, Technology Officer, Pinellas County Clerk’s Office

 

1:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Technology Strategic Planning

Speaker: Doris Maitland, Chief Digital Officer, Lee County Clerk’s Office


THURSDAY, JUNE 30

HR/Admin Track—Gatlin A1

8:20 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Stress is Optional! 5 Keys to Making This Your Best Week Ever

Speaker: Adam Timm, ZENLIFE SERVICES LLC


10:20 a.m.—12:00 p.m. A Behavioral Approach to Harassment and Hostile Workplaces

Speaker: Jennifer Hancock, Humanist, Author and Educator, Humanist Learning Systems LLC


1:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Is “Discipline” in Your Organization Really Progressive? It May Be Time for a

Speaker: Debra Love, Director of Human Resources, Palm Beach County Clerk’s Office

 


Records Management Track—Gatlin A2


8:20 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Evidence Management
 
Speaker(s): The Honorable Paula S. O'Neil, Ph.D., Clerk of Court, Pasco County
Nichole Alvarez-Sowles, Esq., Chief Operations Officer, Pasco County Clerk’s Office

 

  • Evidence Handling & Management Presentation
  • BP Evidence Storage
  • BP Evidence Storage Sample
  • FBI- Former Spartanburg Clerk of Court Enters Guilty Plea
  • HoumaToday.com

  

10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Mission (IM) Possible: Secure and Preserve Records

Speaker(s): Janice Bunting, Chief Records Officer, Lee County Clerk’s Office
Lindsay Tozer, Information Services Director, Citrus County Clerk’s Office
Sandra Tuller, CRM, CP.M., FCRM, FRP, Manager, Records Management, Pinellas County Clerk’s Office


1:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Sealing and Expunging Process

Speaker(s): Kelley Haddox, JD, Civil Courts Director, St. Lucie County Clerk’s Office
Kimberly Swain, MM, CPM, Senior Manager, Criminal Court Records, Pinellas County Clerk’s Office


Child Support Track—Gatlin A3


8:20 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Overview of the DOR State Disbursement Unit Operations and Central Disbursement Operations (CDU)

Facilitator: Peggy Ball, Director Management Services, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers
Speaker(s): The Honorable Barbara T. Scott, Clerk of Court, Charlotte County
Ann Coffin, Director, Florida Department of Revenue, Child Support Program
Tom Mato, Deputy Director, Florida Department of Revenue, Child Support Program
Joe Stone, Chief Executive Officer, Systems & Methods, Inc.


10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Federal Reimbursement for Title IV-D Services: Indirect Costs

Facilitator(s): The Honorable Barbara T. Scott, Clerk of Court, Charlotte County
Kenneth A. Kent, Executive Director, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers
Speaker(s): Tom Mato, Deputy Director, Florida Department of Revenue, Child Support Program
Troy Tangen, Vice President, Financial Services, MAXIMUS


Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal