Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Program Agenda
 
 
 This event will be held in the Central Time Zone.
 Program Agenda (Tentative)
 *Updated as confirmed, agenda subject to change
 

Monday, June 12, 2017
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.                  Board of Directors Meeting
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.                  Clericus Meeting
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.                    Justice Partners Committee Meeting

2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m                     Ultimate Power Skills & Team Building
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.                    Early Registration
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.                    CCOC Executive Council Meeting
5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.                    CiviTek Reception
7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.                    Pre-Conference Partner Hosted Reception

Tuesday, June 13, 2017

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.                    Breakfast
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.                    Registration
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.                    Exhibit Hall
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.                    Silent Auction
8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.                  Welcome General Session & Opening Keynote
10:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.                Mid-Morning Break

10:20 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.                Florida Courts E-Filing Authority Annual Meeting and Board of Directors

                                                      Meeting

                                   Facilitator: Beth Allman

10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.               Executive Track - CCOC
10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.               Human Resources/Admin Track – Veteran’s Preference

Presenter: Jacquelyn Cosentino, M.P.H., J.D., State of Florida

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.                 FCCC Hosted Lunch
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.                 Clerks Only Lunch
1:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.                   Courts Track - Impact of 2017 Legislation
1:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.                   Human Resources/Admin Track –Legal and FLSA Updates

                                  Presenter: Linda Bond Edwards

1:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.                   Technology Track –Using Technology to Enhance Management Skills

                                                                    Presenter: Don Vickers

1:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.                   Executive Track - Executive Session
3:00 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.                   Mid-Afternoon Break
3:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.                   Courts Track – Bail Bonds

                                  Facilitator: The Honorable Ken Burke
                                  Panelists: The Honorable Don Barbee, and The Honorable Karen Rushing

3:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.                   Human Resources/Admin Track – Human Resources/Admin Roundtable

                                                         Facilitators: Dena Rader and Deena Faulkner

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.                   President’s Reception

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.                    Exhibit Hall/Silent Auction
6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.                   Partner Hosted Reception

Wednesday, June 14, 2017
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.                   Breakfast
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.                   Registration
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.                   Exhibit Hall
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.                   Silent Auction
8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.                 Keynote
10:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.               Mid-Morning Break
10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.               Courts Track – Implicit Bias

                                                                     Presenter: Judge Scott Bernstein
10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.               Human Resources/Admin Track – HR Leadership Competencies

           Presenter: Chad Sorenson

10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.               Technology Track – 2017-18 I&T Strategic Plan Progress and Action Item Update

                                                                     Facilitator: Doris Maitland

                                                                     Panelist: Melvin Cox
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.                 Lunch On Your Own
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.                 Forerunners Courageous Committee Meeting
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.                 CiviTek Board Meeting
1:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.                   Courts Track – Annual Assessments & Collections Report Panel

                                                       Alex Nicholas (Facilitator) and Panelists

1:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.                   Ethics Training

                                                        Presenters: Tom Hall and Lynn Hoshihara

1:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.                   Human Resources/Admin Track –Employee Management Development Programs

                                                        Presenters: Chad Sorenson

1:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.                   Technology Track – Technology Roundtable

                                                                     Facilitator: Brent Holladay

                                                                     Panelists: Melvin Cox
3:00 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.                   Mid-Afternoon Break
3:20 p.m.                                      Silent Auction Bids Close and Exhibit Hall Closes
3:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.                   Courts Track –Team Productivity with Less Staff

                                                                    Presenters: The Honorable JD Peacock II  and Dan Klein
3:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.                   Human Resources/Admin Track – Employee Recognition and Engagement

                                                         Presenter: Judy Micale

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.                   Silent Auction Item Pick-Up
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.                   Social Hour
7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.                   Banquet and Reception

Thursday, June 15, 2017
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.                   Breakfast

8:20 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.                 Child Support Track - Child Support Processing Update

                                                                     Presenters: Thomas Mato and Emily Carson
8:20 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.                 Courts Track – Offender Based Transaction System (OBTS)

                                                                     Presenter:  Jessica L. Andrews, FDLE
8:20 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.                 Human Resources/Admin Track – Change Management and Training for a

                   Changing Workplace

                                                          Presenter: Tony Moore

10:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.               Mid-Morning Break
10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.               Closing Keynote Session
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.                 OCF Meeting

 

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal